Capital Bancorp Reports Record Quarter and Year to Date Earnings Nasdaq:CBNK


  • Record earnings of $8.4 million, or $0.61 per diluted share for the third quarter of 2020 and $16.1 million, or $1.17 per diluted share for the nine months ended September 30, 2020
  • Third quarter earnings supported by all three business lines which provide resilience, diversification and risk mitigation in a range of economic conditions while returning 1.89% on assets, 23.28% on equity and providing pre-tax pre-provision net revenue of $15.1 million
  • Proactive credit management decreased loans in deferral status to 2.0% of loans outstanding as of September30, 2020 which is a reduction of 79% from June30, 2020
  • Increased provisions of $3.5 million to respond to economic conditions, increasing the ratio of the allowance for loan losses (“ALLL”) to total loans to 1.49%, or 1.77% excluding Small Business Administration Payroll Protection Program (“SBA-PPP”) loans
  • OpenSky Credit Card account growth of 32% drove a $44.9 million increase in noninterest bearing secured credit card deposits, while cardholder behavior that showed signs of returning to pre-COVID patterns resulted in record credit card revenue of $5.8 million for the third quarter
  • Record mortgage loan originations of $431.1 million and mortgage banking revenue of $14.4 million during the quarter

ROCKVILLE, Md., Oct. 26, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Capital Bancorp, Inc. (the “Company”) (NASDAQ: CBNK), the holding company for Capital Bank, N.A. (the “Bank”), today reported net income of $8.4 million, or $0.61 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2020. By comparison, net income was $4.5 million, or $0.32 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2019. Return on average assets was 1.89% for the third quarter of 2020, compared to 1.42% for the same period in 2019. Similarly, return on average equity was 23.3% for the third quarter of 2020, compared to 14.0% for the same period in 2019. Included in net income, in the current quarter, was a provision for loan losses of $3.5 million, compared to $1.1 million for the same period in 2019, attributable to the uncertain economic environment related to COVID-19.

“Our diversified business model has demonstrated resiliency in a difficult economic environment and continues to perform well as shown by our record earnings in the third quarter,” said Ed Barry, CEO of Capital Bancorp. “We look to maintain momentum by focusing on expense control, increasing core deposits and expanding relationships with PPP borrowers in the quarters to come. Our consumer strategy is scaling more quickly than expected as we saw another quarter of robust growth in OpenSky accounts, secured deposits, and related revenues as customer behavior began to normalize. Asset quality remains strong, with loans in deferral status decreasing 79% percent over the quarter to 2 percent of loans outstanding. Given the remaining uncertain economic outlook due to COVID-19, we recorded a provision of $3.5 million for the quarter bringing the total to $9.2 million for the year.”

Third Quarter 2020 Highlights

  • Diversified Businesses Drive Record Net Income – In the third quarter of 2020, net income increased 88.2 percent to a record $8.4 million from $4.5 million in the third quarter of 2019. Our continued strong operating results demonstrate the advantages of the Bank’s uncorrelated diversified business lines that are complimentary across economic cycles.
  • Net Interest Margin Improvement – Net interest margin (“NIM”) increased by 29 basis points to 5.01% from the last quarter but decreased 82 basis points from 5.83% for the three months ended September 30, 2019. The year over year decline in NIM was driven by an overall decline in the interest rate environment, lower earning SBA-PPP loans and excess liquidity. Excluding credit card and SBA-PPP loans, third quarter 2020 NIM was 3.84%, down 12 basis points from the prior quarter and 53 basis points from 4.37% in the same period last year.
  • Growth in Core Deposits and Reduced Cost of Interest Bearing Liabilities – Noninterest bearing deposits increased by $32.2 million, or 5.7 percent, during the quarter ended September30, 2020 and now represent 35.9% of total deposits. The growth in credit card-related deposits was partially offset by anticipated declines in SBA-PPP-related deposit balances. Overall, during the quarter, the cost of interest bearing liabilities was reduced from 1.38% at June 30, 2020 to 1.18% at September 30, 2020 as rates decreased in line with the market. The Bank continues to execute on its ongoing strategic initiative to improve the deposit portfolio mix by decreasing reliance on wholesale, internet and other non-core time deposits.
  • Cost Management Initiatives Improving Operating Leverage – Focused investments in technology, combined with process improvements and workforce rationalizations, continue to increase the Bank’s operating leverage. Higher mortgage originations and credit card volumes increased noninterest expenses by $9.9 million, or 54.3 percent from the same quarter last year. These higher levels of activity drove a $13.9 million, or 192.9 percent increase in related noninterest income.
  • Balance Sheet Supported By Robust Capital Ratios, Elevated Reserves, and Excess Liquidity – As of September30, 2020, the Company reported a common equity tier 1 capital ratio of 12.75% and ALLL to total loans of 1.49%, or 1.77% excluding SBA-PPP loans. The Bank is well-capitalized and has taken measures to navigate COVID-19 related disruptions by taking additional loan loss provisions and maintaining higher than normal levels of liquidity on the balance sheet.
  • Proactive Management Leads to Early Recognition of Problem Assets – Non-performing assets increased to $14.8 million at September30, 2020 compared to $9.2 million at June30, 2020. The increase was largely attributable to two past-due construction loans related to a single relationship and totaling $4.7 million. Both loans are well secured and we do not anticipate any losses with these credits. Non-performing assets as a percentage of total assets increased to 0.79%, 0.90% excluding SBA-PPP loans, at September30, 2020 compared to 0.50% at June30, 2020.
  • Continued Portfolio Loan Growth – For the quarter ended September30, 2020, portfolio loans increased by $33.1 million, or 2.7 percent, to $1.24 billion compared to $1.21 billion at June30, 2020. Commercial real estate loans increased by $8.9 million, or 2.4 percent, construction real estate loans increased by $14.7 million, or 6.9 percent and secured credit cards balances increased by $30.2 million, or 55.2 percent, while residential real estate decreased by $14.7 million, or 3.4 percent, and commercial and industrial loans decreased by $7.8 million, or 5.5 percent.
  • COVID-19 Related Deferrals – Outstanding loans deferred due to COVID-19 decreased by 79% from June 30, 2020 to September 30, 2020 as shown in the table below.
Loan Modifications (1)
(dollars in thousands)
September 30, 2020June 30, 2020
Deferred LoansDeferred Loans
SectorTotal Loans OutstandingBalance# of Loans DeferredTotal Loans OutstandingBalance# of Loans Deferred
Accommodation & Food Services$86.4$11.214$83.9$42.636
Real Estate and Rental Leasing503.19.316527.945.667
Other Services Including Private Households273.95.611193.817.336
Educational Services20.520.49.86
Construction246.00.31220.44.26
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services87.31.1288.45.011
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation30.41.4214.95.09
Retail Trade24.525.53.08
Healthcare & Social Assistance78.00.9177.24.711
Wholesale Trade2.613.00.91
All other (1)125.30.52175.75.913
Total$1,478.0$30.349$1,441.1$144.0204

_______________
(1) Excludes modifications and deferrals made for OpenSky secured card customers.

  • Record Mortgage Originations and Revenues – In the third quarter of 2020, the Capital Bank Home Loans originated a record $431.1 million of mortgage loans for sale, compared to $197.8 million in the third quarter of 2019. Capital Bank Home Loans achieved record revenue of $14.4 million for the third quarter of 2020 compared to $4.9 million for the same period in 2019. Efforts to optimize product pricing and mix elevated the average gain on sale to 3.13%.
  • Continued Strong Growth in OpenSky Credit Card Accounts – During the quarter, OpenSky originated 148 thousand new credit cards, increasing the number of open credit card accounts to 529 thousand at September30, 2020. Quarterly growth resulted in a $44.9 million increase in noninterest bearing secured credit card deposits which totaled $176.7 million at quarter end. Card balances, which typically lag new card production, increased in the third quarter of 2020 to $85.0 million from $54.7 million. Credit card fees were a record $5.8 million as consumer behavior shows signs of returning to pre-COVID patterns, resulting in a 98.2% increase in credit card revenue.
COMPARATIVE FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS – Unaudited
Quarter EndedNine Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
(dollars in thousands except per share data)20202019% Change20202019% Change
Earnings Summary
Interest income$25,189$22,35412.7%$68,933$60,96113.1%
Interest expense3,1504,170(24.5)%10,58311,502(8.0)%
Net interest income22,03918,18421.2%58,35049,45918.0%
Provision for loan losses3,5001,071226.8%9,2091,869392.7%
Noninterest income21,1467,221192.8%41,62617,240141.5%
Noninterest expense28,11918,22854.3%68,66548,76840.8%
Income before income taxes11,5666,10689.4%22,10216,06237.6%
Income tax expense3,1281,62592.5%5,9684,23940.8%
Net income$8,438$4,48188.3%$16,134$11,82336.5%
Weighted average common shares – Basic13,79513,7280.5%13,79513,7140.6%
Weighted average common shares – Diluted13,83213,986(1.1)%13,83213,922(0.6)%
Earnings per share – Basic$0.61$0.3387.4%$1.17$0.8636.0%
Earnings per share – Diluted$0.61$0.3290.4%$1.17$0.8537.6%
Return on average assets (1)1.89%1.42%33.1%1.35%1.35%%
Return on average assets, excluding impact of SBA PPP loans(1) (2)1.80%1.42%26.8%1.25%1.35%(7.4)%
Return on average equity23.28%14.04%65.8%15.35%12.93%18.7%
Quarter EndedQuarter Ended
September 30,3Q20 vs. 3Q19June 30,March 31,December 31,
(in thousands except per share data)20202019% Change202020202019
Balance Sheet Highlights
Assets$1,879,029$1,311,40643.3%$1,822,365$1,507,847$1,428,495
Investment securities available for sale53,99237,07345.6%56,79659,52460,828
Mortgage loans held for sale137,71768,98299.6%116,96973,95571,030
SBA-PPP loans, net of fees (3)233,349100.0%229,646
Portfolio loans receivable (3)1,244,6131,140,3109.1%1,211,4771,187,7981,171,121
Allowance for loan losses22,01612,80871.9%18,68015,51313,301
Deposits1,662,2111,112,44449.4%1,608,7261,302,9131,225,421
Borrowings and repurchase agreements22,22235,556(37.5)%25,55628,88932,222
Other borrowed funds17,51615,41613.6%17,39215,43015,423
Total stockholders’ equity149,377127,82916.9%142,108136,080133,331
Tangible common equity(2)149,377127,82916.9%142,108136,080133,331
Common shares outstanding13,68213,783(0.7)%13,81813,81713,895
Tangible book value per share$10.92$9.2717.7%$10.28$9.85$9.60

______________
(1) Annualized.
(2) Refer to Appendix for reconciliation of non-GAAP measures.
(3) Loans are reflected net of deferred fees and costs.

Operating Results – Three Months Ended September 30, 2020 compared to Three Months Ended September 30, 2019

For the three months ended September 30, 2020, net interest income increased $3.9 million, or 21.2 percent, to $22.0 million from the same period in 2019, primarily due to a $512.3 million, or 41.4 percent, increase in average interest-earning assets. The net interest margin decreased 82 basis points to 5.01% for the three months ended September 30, 2020 from the same period in 2019 due to lower yields on loans which was partially offset by a decrease in interest expense due to a reduction in interest rates. Net interest margin, excluding credit card and SBA PPP loans, was 3.84% for the third quarter of 2020 compared to 4.37% for the same period in 2019. For the three months ended September 30, 2020, average interest earning assets increased $512.3 million, or 41.4 percent, to $1.7 billion as compared to the same period in 2019, and the average yield on interest earning assets decreased 144 basis points. Period over period, average interest-bearing liabilities increased $228.7 million, or 27.3 percent, while the average cost decreased 80 basis points to 1.18% from 1.98%.

The provision for loan losses of $3.5 million for the three months ended September 30, 2020 reflects the prevailing uncertainty in the economy as a result of COVID-19. Net charge-offs for the third quarter of 2020 were $163 thousand, or 0.06% of average loans on an annualized basis, compared to $111 thousand, or 0.04% of average loans on an annualized basis, for the third quarter of 2019.

For the quarter ended September 30, 2020, noninterest income was $21.1 million, an increase of $13.9 million, or 192.9 percent from $7.2 million in the prior year quarter. The increase was primarily driven by significant growth in mortgage banking revenues of $9.5 million and credit card fees of $3.7 million resulting from the higher level of credit card accounts.

For the three months ended September 30, 2020, the Bank originated 148 thousand new OpenSky secured credit card accounts, increasing the total number of open accounts to 529 thousand. This compares to 31 thousand new originations for the same period last year, which increased total open accounts to 222 thousand. Since September30, 2019, credit card loan balances increased to $85.0 million from $44.1 million, while the related deposit account balances increased 127 percent to $176.7 million. The record growth in open accounts was primarily driven by enhanced marketing and economic conditions that led consumers to recognize the value and convenience of the Bank’s secured credit card product.

The efficiency ratio for the three months ended September 30, 2020 decreased to 65.11% compared to 71.75% for the three months ended September 30, 2019, resulting from increased revenue in addition to management’s efforts to control expenses.

Noninterest expense was $28.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2020, as compared to $18.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2019, an increase of $9.9 million, or 54.3 percent. The increase was primarily driven by a $3.4 million, or 36.5 percent, increase in salaries and benefits, a $3.7 million, or 88.0 percent increase in data processing, and an increase in operating expenses of $1.4 million, or 77.8 percent period over period. Included in salaries and benefits are commissions paid on mortgage originations, which increased from $1.9 million to $3.7 million, primarily due to an increase in the number of mortgage originations. In the three month period ended September30, 2020, $431.1 million of mortgage loans were originated for sale compared to $197.8 million in the three months ended September30, 2019. The Company’s organic growth was supported by a 5.6 percent increase in employees to 244 at September30, 2020, up from 231 at September30, 2019. The increase was included the addition of 13 new employees in the revenue producing teams of the commercial banking and mortgage banking divisions. The increase of $3.7 million in data processing expenses is largely attributable to the higher volume of open credit cards, and increased mortgage loan processing volumes during the third quarter. Additionally, operating expenses increased $1.4 million due to increases in marketing and advertising, credit expenses, professional fees and FDIC insurance.

Operating Results – Nine Months Ended September 30, 2020 compared to Nine Months Ended September 30, 2019

For the nine months ended September 30, 2020, net interest income increased $8.9 million, or 18.0 percent, to $58.4 million from the same period in 2019, primarily due to a $413 million, or 35.6 percent, increase in average interest-earning assets. As a result of the declining interest rate environment, which began in the third quarter of 2019, and the rapid increase in SBA PPP loans, net interest margin decreased 74 basis points to 4.96% for the nine months ended September 30, 2020 from the same period in 2019. Net interest margin, excluding credit cards and SBA PPP loans, was 3.92% for the nine months ended September 30, 2020 compared to 4.35% for the same period in 2019. For the nine months ended September 30, 2020, average interest earning assets increased $413 million, or 35.6 percent, to $1.6 billion as compared to the same period in 2019, and the average yield on interest earning assets decreased 118 basis points. Period over period, average interest-bearing liabilities increased $213.8 million, or 27.2 percent, while the average cost decreased 55 basis points to 1.41 percent from 1.96 percent.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2020, the provision for loan losses was $9.2 million, an increase of $7.3 million, or 392.7 percent, primarily due the impacts of COVID-19. Net charge-offs for the nine months ended September 30, 2020 were $494 thousand, or 0.07% of average loans, annualized, compared to $192 thousand, or 0.04% of average loans, annualized, for the same period in 2019.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2020, noninterest income was $41.6 million, an increase of $24.4 million, or 141.5 percent, from the same period in 2019. The increase was primarily driven by significant growth in mortgage banking revenues, which were up $17.5 million, and credit card fees, which increased by $5.2 million.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2020, the Bank originated 320 thousand new OpenSky secured credit card accounts, increasing the total number of open accounts to 529 thousand. This compares to 72 thousand new originations for the same period last year, which increased total open accounts to 222 thousand. The record growth in open accounts was primarily driven by enhanced marketing and economic conditions that led consumers to recognize the value and convenience of the Bank’s secured credit card product.

The efficiency ratio for the nine months ended September 30, 2020 decreased to 68.7% compared to 73.1% for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, primarily resulting from increased revenue in addition to management’s efforts to control expenses.

Noninterest expense was $68.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2020, as compared to $48.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2019, an increase of $19.9 million, or 40.8 percent. The increase was primarily driven by an $8.2 million, or 34.1 percent, increase in salaries and benefits, a $6.4 million, or 57.4 percent increase in data processing, an increase in loan processing of $1.2 million and a $2.3 million, or 43.6 percent increase in other operating expenses period over period. Included in salaries and benefits are commissions paid on mortgage originations, which increased from $4.0 million to $7.5 million primarily due to an increase in the number of mortgage originations. In the nine months ended September 30, 2020, $920.2 million of mortgage loans were originated for sale compared to $208.5 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2019. The increase of $6.4 million in data processing expenses was due to the higher volume of open credit cards and increased mortgage loan processing volumes during the year. Additionally, operating expenses increased $2.3 million due to increases in marketing and advertising, credit expenses, professional fees and FDIC insurance.

During the nine months ended September 30, 2020, results of operations were impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and include the deferral of $6.5 million of loan origination fees, net of costs, and the amortization of net fees of $1.1 million. There were no significant COVID-19 related noninterest expenses recorded during the nine months ended September 30, 2020.

Financial Condition

Total assets at September30, 2020 were $1.88 billion, an increase of 43.3 percent as compared to $1.31 billion at September30, 2019. Loans, excluding mortgage loans held for sale and PPP loans, totaled $1.24 billion as of September30, 2020, an increase of 9.1 percent as compared to $1.14 billion at September30, 2019.

Deposits at September30, 2020 were $1.66 billion, an increase of 49.4 percent as compared to $1.11 billion at September30, 2019. Noninterest bearing deposits increased by $303 million. These deposits include fiduciary accounts of titlecompanies and property management accounts, as well as SBA PPP loans and the secured card deposits highlighted above. Interest bearing accounts increased by $246.9 million, mainly driven by a 46.7% increase in fiduciary accounts.

Due primarily to the deterioration in the macro-economic environment as a result of the impact of COVID-19, the Company recorded a provision for loan losses of $9.2 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2020, which increased our allowance for loan losses to $22.0 million, or 1.49% of total loans (1.77%, excluding SBA PPP loans, on a non-GAAP basis) at September30, 2020. This level of reserve provides approximately 192 percent coverage of nonperforming loans at September30, 2020, compared to a reserve of $12.8 million, or 1.12 percent, of total loans, and approximately 196% coverage of nonperforming loans at September30, 2019. Nonperforming assets were $14.8 million, or 0.79% of total assets, as of September30, 2020, up from $6.7 million, or 0.51% of total assets, at September30, 2019. Of the $14.8 million in total nonperforming assets as of September30, 2020, nonperforming loans represented $11.5 million and OREO totaled $3.3 million. The increase is primarily due to two construction loans totaling $4.7 million. Included in nonperforming loans at September30, 2020 are troubled debt restructurings of $446 thousand.

Stockholders equity increased to $149.4 million as of September30, 2020, compared to $127.8 million at September30, 2019. This increase was primarily attributable to earnings and net proceeds from the exercise of stock options. Shares repurchased and retired in 2020 as part of the Company’s stock repurchase program totaled 254,834 shares at a weighted average price of $10.84, for a total cost of $2.8 million including commissions. As of September30, 2020, the Bank’s capital ratios continue to exceed the regulatory requirements for a well-capitalized institution.

Consolidated Statements of Income (Unaudited)
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,
(in thousands)2020201920202019
Interest income
Loans, including fees$24,836$21,900$67,520$59,548
Investment securities available for sale273215929707
Federal funds sold and other80239484706
Total interest income25,18922,35468,93360,961
Interest expense
Deposits2,6343,4499,2019,887
Borrowed funds5167211,3821,615
Total interest expense3,1504,17010,58311,502
Net interest income22,03918,18458,35049,459
Provision for loan losses3,5001,0719,2091,869
Net interest income after provision for loan losses18,53917,11349,14147,590
Noninterest income
Service charges on deposits119146378382
Credit card fees5,7732,05910,6945,521
Mortgage banking revenue14,3594,90028,49610,991
Gain on sale of investment securities available for sale26
Other fees and charges8951162,058320
Total noninterest income21,1467,22141,62617,240
Noninterest expenses
Salaries and employee benefits12,6099,23832,36224,136
Occupancy and equipment1,3281,1113,6583,307
Professional fees1,3077242,9711,952
Data processing7,8804,19217,66411,222
Advertising6335841,8751,557
Loan processing1,2646342,4511,279
Other real estate expenses, net9713757
Other operating3,0891,7377,5485,258
Total noninterest expenses28,11918,22868,66548,768
Income before income taxes11,5666,10622,10216,062
Income tax expense3,1281,6255,9684,239
Net income$8,438$4,481$16,134$11,823
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands except share data)(unaudited) September 30,
2020
December 31, 2019
Assets
Cash and due from banks$20,138$10,530
Interest bearing deposits at other financial institutions179,789102,447
Federal funds sold5,5901,847
Total cash and cash equivalents205,517114,824
Investment securities available for sale53,99260,828
Restricted investments3,9583,966
Loans held for sale137,71771,030
U.S. Small Business Administration Payroll Protection Program (“SBA-PPP”) loans receivable, net of fees233,349
Portfolio loans receivable, net of deferred fees and costs and net of allowance for loan losses of $22,016 and $13,3011,222,5971,157,820
Premises and equipment, net5,0216,092
Accrued interest receivable7,6784,770
Deferred income taxes, net3,5894,263
Other real estate owned3,3262,384
Other assets2,2852,518
Total assets$1,879,029$1,428,495
Liabilities
Deposits
Noninterest bearing$596,239$291,777
Interest bearing1,065,972933,644
Total deposits1,662,2111,225,421
Federal Home Loan Bank advances22,22232,222
Other borrowed funds17,51615,423
Accrued interest payable1,5231,801
Other liabilities26,17920,297
Total liabilities1,729,6521,295,164
Stockholders’ equity
Preferred stock, $.01 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding
Common stock, $.01 par value; 49,000,000 shares authorized; 13,682,198 and 13,894,842 issued and outstanding137139
Additional paid-in capital49,86651,561
Retained earnings97,58081,618
Accumulated other comprehensive income1,79413
Total stockholders’ equity149,377133,331
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$1,879,029$1,428,495

The following table shows the average outstanding balance of each principal category of our assets, liabilities and stockholders equity, together with the average yields on our assets and the average costs of our liabilities for the periods indicated. Such yields and costs are calculated by dividing the annualized income or expense by the average daily balances of the corresponding assets or liabilities for the same period.

Three Months Ended September 30,
20202019
Average
Outstanding
Balance
Interest Income/
Expense
Average
Yield/
Rate(1)
Average
Outstanding
Balance
Interest Income/
Expense
Average
Yield/
Rate(1)
(Dollars in thousands)
Assets
Interest earning assets:
Interest bearing deposits$119,279$290.10%$35,723$1641.83%
Federal funds sold3,9800.011,32572.12
Investment securities available for sale54,9892731.9738,3892152.22
Restricted stock4,007515.045,629684.77
Loans held for sale112,8908563.0256,3018966.31
Loans receivable under SBA Payroll Protection Program235,1601,4702.490.00
Portfolio loans receivable(2)1,218,58922,5107.351,099,19121,0047.58
Total interest earning assets1,748,89425,1895.731,236,55822,3547.17
Noninterest earning assets22,76815,908
Total assets$1,771,662$1,252,466
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity
Interest bearing liabilities:
Interest bearing demand accounts$218,4151560.28$116,8201910.65
Savings5,12610.053,91330.35
Money market accounts532,9731,1860.89339,7511,4841.73
Time deposits267,9701,2911.92286,6051,7712.45
Borrowed funds41,0695165.0089,7467213.19
Total interest bearing liabilities1,065,5533,1501.18836,8354,1701.98
Noninterest bearing liabilities:
Noninterest bearing liabilities22,70217,163
Noninterest bearing deposits539,220271,851
Stockholders equity144,187126,617
Total liabilities and stockholders equity$1,771,662$1,252,466
Net interest spread4.55%5.19%
Net interest income$22,039$18,184
Net interest margin(3)5.01%5.83%

_______________

(1) Annualized.
(2) Includes nonaccrual loans.
(3) For the three months ended September 30, 2020 and 2019,SBA-PPP loans and credit card loans collectively accounted for 117 and 146 basis points of the reported net interest margin, respectively.

Nine Months Ended September 30,
20202019
Average
Outstanding
Balance
Interest Income/
Expense
Average
Yield/
Rate(1)
Average
Outstanding
Balance
Interest Income/
Expense
Average
Yield/
Rate
(Dollars in thousands)
Assets
Interest earning assets:
Interest bearing deposits$98,661$3060.41%$35,164$5181.97%
Federal funds sold2,31940.221,685282.23
Investment securities available for sale58,0719292.1442,2817072.24
Restricted stock4,0251745.784,2761604.99
Loans held for sale77,8781,9093.2735,2291,9287.32
Loans receivable under SBA Payroll Protection Program134,1302,4822.47
Portfolio loans receivable(2)1,197,71963,1297.041,041,36457,6207.40
Total interest earning assets1,572,80368,9335.851,159,99960,9617.03
Noninterest earning assets21,77915,115
Total assets$1,594,582$1,175,114
Liabilities and Stockholders Equity
Interest bearing liabilities:
Interest bearing demand accounts$181,5975550.41$97,3253870.53
Savings4,68640.133,61390.35
Money market accounts484,4124,1531.15330,0864,2031.70
Time deposits284,8444,4892.11294,6935,2882.40
Borrowed funds43,8231,3824.2159,8161,6153.61
Total interest bearing liabilities999,36210,5831.41785,53311,5021.96
Noninterest bearing liabilities:
Noninterest bearing liabilities21,40114,971
Noninterest bearing deposits433,381252,353
Stockholders equity140,438122,257
Total liabilities and stockholders equity$1,594,582$1,175,114
Net interest spread4.44%5.07%
Net interest income$58,350$49,459
Net interest margin(3)4.96%5.70%

_______________

(1) Annualized.
(2) Includes nonaccrual loans.
(3) For the nine months ended September 30, 2020 and 2019,SBA-PPP loans and credit card loans collectively accounted for 104 and 135 basis points of the reported net interest margin, respectively.

HISTORICAL FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS – Unaudited
Quarter Ended
(Dollars in thousands except per share data)September 30,
2020
June30,
2020
March31,
2020
December31,
2019
September30,
2019
Earnings:
Net income$8,438$4,761$2,934$5,073$4,480
Earnings per common share, diluted0.610.340.210.360.32
Net interest margin5.01%4.72%5.16%5.33%5.83%
Net interest margin, excluding credit cards & SBA-PPP loans (1)3.84%3.96%3.96%4.02%4.37%
Return on average assets(2)1.89%1.19%0.84%1.48%1.42%
Return on average assets excluding impact of SBA-PPP loans (1)(2)1.80%1.04%0.84%1.48%1.42%
Return on average equity(2)23.28%13.70%8.59%15.32%14.04%
Efficiency ratio65.17%69.74%73.53%70.10%71.75%
Balance Sheet:
Portfolio loans receivable (3)$1,244,613$1,211,477$1,187,798$1,171,121$1,140,310
Deposits1,662,2111,608,7261,302,9131,225,4211,112,444
Total assets1,879,0291,822,3651,507,8471,428,4951,311,406
Asset Quality Ratios:
Nonperforming assets to total assets0.79%0.50%0.61%0.50%0.51%
Nonperforming assets to total assets, excluding SBA-PPP loans (1)0.90%0.58%0.61%0.50%0.51%
Nonperforming loans to total loans0.78%0.41%0.49%0.40%0.57%
Nonperforming loans to portfolio loans (1)0.92%0.48%0.49%0.40%0.57%
Net charge-offs to average portfolio loans (1)(2)0.06%0.05%0.07%0.10%0.04%
Net charge-offs to average loans (1)(2)0.06%0.05%0.07%0.10%0.04%
Allowance for loan losses to total loans1.49%1.30%1.31%1.14%1.12%
Allowance for loan losses to portfolio loans1.77%1.54%1.31%1.14%1.12%
Allowance for loan losses to non-performing loans191.78%318.25%268.13%281.80%195.76%
Bank Capital Ratios:
Total risk based capital ratio12.74%12.35%12.18%11.98%11.44%
Tier 1 risk based capital ratio11.48%11.10%10.93%10.73%10.19%
Leverage ratio7.44%7.73%8.61%8.65%8.60%
Common equity Tier 1 capital ratio11.48%11.10%10.93%10.73%10.19%
Tangible common equity7.09%6.91%8.03%8.21%8.21%
Holding Company Capital Ratios:
Total risk based capital ratio15.35%15.02%13.63%13.56%13.47%
Tier 1 risk based capital ratio12.93%12.58%12.38%12.31%12.21%
Leverage ratio8.63%8.85%9.83%9.96%10.37%
Common equity Tier 1 capital ratio12.75%12.39%12.19%12.12%12.02%
Tangible common equity7.95%7.80%11.08%10.71%10.26%
Composition of Loans: (3)
Residential real estate$422,698$437,429$430,870$427,926$443,961
Commercial real estate372,972364,071360,601348,091339,448
Construction real estate227,661212,957204,047198,702182,224
Commercial and industrial – Other134,889142,673151,551151,109132,935
SBA-PPP loans238,735229,646
Credit card84,96454,73241,88146,41244,058
Other2,2689471,1031,2851,148
Composition of Deposits:
Noninterest bearing$596,239$563,995$363,423$291,777$293,378
Interest bearing demand247,150268,150175,924174,166186,422
Savings4,9415,0874,2903,6753,994
Money Markets472,447507,432473,958429,078313,131
Time Deposits341,435264,062285,318326,725315,519
Capital Bank Home Loan Metrics:
Origination of loans held for sale$431,060$315,165$180,421$185,739$197,754
Mortgage loans sold410,312272,151177,496183,691171,880
Gain on sale of loans12,8378,0884,5804,5875,088
Purchase volume as a % of originations33.76%31.16%32.79%28.95%44.02%
Gain on sale as a % of loans sold(4)3.13%2.97%2.52%2.44%2.88%
OpenSky Credit Card Portfolio Metrics:
Active customer accounts529,114400,530244,024223,379221,913
Credit card loans$84,964$54,732$41,881$46,412$44,058
Noninterest secured credit card deposits176,708131,85484,68978,22377,689

_______________
(1) Refer to Appendix for reconciliation of non-GAAP measures
(2) Annualized.
(3) Loans are reflected net of deferred fees and costs.
(4) Gain on sale percentage is calculated as gain on sale of loans divided by the sum of gain on sale of loans and proceeds from loans held for sale, net of gains.

Appendix

Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures

Return on Average Assets, as Adjusted

Dollars in ThousandsYear EndedQuarter EndedYear to Date
December 31, 2019September 30, 2020September 30, 2020
Net Income$16,895$8,438$16,134
Less: SBA-PPP loan income(1,470)(2,482)
Net Income, as Adjusted$16,895$6,968$13,653
Average Total Assets$1,219,909$1,533,591$1,594,582
Less: Average SBA-PPP Loans(238,071)(135,894)
Average Total Assets, as Adjusted$1,219,909$1,533,591$1,458,687
Return on Average Assets, as Adjusted1.38%1.80%1.25%

Net Interest Margin, as Adjusted

Dollars in ThousandsYear EndedQuarter EndedYear to Date
December 31, 2019September 30, 2020September 30, 2020
Net Interest Income$67,509$22,039$58,350
Less Secured credit card loan income(6,632)(15,225)
Less SBA-PPP loan income(1,470)(2,482)
Net Interest Income, as Adjusted$67,509$13,937$40,644
Average Interest Earning Assets1,204,8631,748,8941,572,803
Less Average secured credit card loans(68,585)(51,289)
Less Average SBA-PPP loans(235,160)(134,130)
Total Average Interest Earning Assets, as Adjusted$1,204,863$1,445,148$1,387,384
Net Interest Margin, as Adjusted5.60%3.84%3.91%

Tangible Book Value per Share

Dollars in Thousands
December 31, 2019September 30, 2020
Total Stockholders’ Equity$133,331$149,377
Tangible Common Equity$133,331$149,377
Period End Shares Outstanding13,894,84213,682,198
Tangible Book Value per Share$9.60$10.92
Allowance for Loan Losses to Total Portfolio Loans
Dollars in ThousandsYear EndedQuarter Ended
December 31, 2019September 30, 2020
Allowance for Loan Losses$13,301$22,016
Total Loans1,171,1211,477,962
Less: SBA-PPP loans(233,349)
Total Portfolio Loans$1,171,121$1,244,613
Allowance for Loan Losses to Total Portfolio Loans1.14%1.77%
Nonperforming Assets to Total Assets, net SBA-PPP Loans
Dollars in ThousandsYear EndedQuarter Ended
December 31, 2019September 30, 2020
Total Nonperforming Assets$7,104$14,806
Total Assets1,428,4951,879,029
Less: SBA-PPP loans(233,349)
Total Assets, net SBA-PPP Loans$1,428,495$1,645,680
Nonperforming Assets to Total Assets, net SBA-PPP Loans0.50%0.90%
Nonperforming Loans to Total Portfolio Loans
Dollars in ThousandsYear EndedQuarter Ended
December 31, 2019September 30, 2020
Total Nonperforming Loans$4,720$11,480
Total Loans1,171,1211,477,962
Less: SBA-PPP loans(233,349)
Total Portfolio Loans$1,171,121$1,244,613
Nonperforming Loans to Total Portfolio Loans0.40%0.92%
Net Charge-offs to Average Portfolio Loans
Dollars in ThousandsYear EndedQuarter Ended
December 31, 2019September 30, 2020
Total Net Charge-offs$798$(163)
Total Average Loans1,064,4211,453,749
Less: Average SBA-PPP loans(235,160)
Total Average Loans, Excluding SBA-PPP Loans$1,064,421$1,218,589
Net Charge-offs (YTD annualized) to Average Portfolio Loans0.08%0.06%

ABOUT CAPITAL BANCORP, INC.

Capital Bancorp, Inc., Rockville, Maryland is a registered bank holding company incorporated under the laws of Maryland. The Companys wholly-owned subsidiary, Capital Bank, N.A., is the fifth largest bank headquartered in Maryland at September30, 2020. Capital Bancorp has been providing financial services since 1999 and now operates bank branches in five locations in the greater Washington, D.C. and Baltimore, Maryland markets. Capital Bancorp had assets of approximately $1.9 billion at September30, 2020 and its common stock is traded in the NASDAQ Global Market under the symbol CBNK. More information can be found at the Company’s website www.CapitalBankMD.com under its investor relations page.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This earnings release contains forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements reflect our current views with respect to, among other things, future events and our financial performance. Any statements about our managements expectations, beliefs, plans, predictions, forecasts, objectives, assumptions or future events or performance are not historical facts and may be forward-looking. These statements are often, but not always, made through the use of words or phrases such as anticipate, believes, can, could, may, predicts, potential, should, will, estimate, plans, projects, continuing, ongoing, expects, intends and similar words or phrases. Any or all of the forward-looking statements in this earnings release may turn out to be inaccurate. The inclusion of forward-looking information in this earnings release should not be regarded as a representation by us or any other person that the future plans, estimates or expectations contemplated by us will be achieved. We have based these forward-looking statements largely on our current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that we believe may affect our financial condition, results of operations, business strategy and financial needs. Our actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Accordingly, we caution you that any such forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance and that actual results may prove to be materially different from the results expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements due to a number of factors. For details on factors that could affect these expectations, see risk factors and other cautionary language included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and other periodic and current reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Further, given its ongoing and dynamic nature, it is difficult to predict the full impact of the COVID-19 outbreak on our business. The extent of such impact will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain, including when the coronavirus can be controlled and abated and when and how the economy may be fully reopened. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and the related adverse local and national economic consequences, we could be subject to any of the following risks, any of which could have a material, adverse effect on our business, financial condition, liquidity, and results of operations: the demand for our products and services may decline, making it difficult to grow assets and income; if the economy is unable to substantially reopen as planned, and high levels of unemployment continue for an extended period of time, loan delinquencies, problem assets, and foreclosures may increase, resulting in increased charges and reduced income; collateral for loans, especially real estate, may decline in value, which could cause loan losses to increase; our allowance for loan losses may increase if borrowers experience financial difficulties, which will adversely affect our net income; the net worth and liquidity of loan guarantors may decline, impairing their ability to honor commitments to us; as the result of the decline in the Federal Reserve Boards target federal funds rate to near 0%, the yield on our assets may decline to a greater extent than the decline in our cost of interest-bearing liabilities, reducing our net interest margin and spread and reducing net income; our cyber security risks are increased as the result of an increase in the number of employees working remotely; and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation premiums may increase if the agency experiences additional resolution costs.

These forward-looking statements are made as of the date of this communication, and the Company does not intend, and assumes no obligation, to update any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances after the date on which the statement is made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events or circumstances, except as required by law.

FINANCIAL CONTACT: Alan Jackson (240) 283-0402
MEDIA CONTACT: Ed Barry (240) 283-1912
WEB SITE: www.CapitalBankMD.com



click hear for more Finance Updates