CA’s $162 billion climate credit expansion, up to $1.15 per gallon gas price hike, on hold
[…] “Today, OAL sent CARB a Notice of Disapproval of a Regulatory Action of those amendments pursuant to Government Code section 11349.3” wrote CARB. “CARB anticipates receiving more information from OAL detailing its reasons for the decision soon. As shown in the notice of disapproval, OAL has identified inconsistencies of specific regulatory amendment provisions with the clarity standard in Government Code section 11349(c).”

Section 11349(c) explains that “clarity” means “written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood by those persons directly affected by them.” That suggests that OAL has decided that CARB may not have sufficiently explained the true and complete costs of the vast LCFS expansion to those impacted, which would essentially be every Californian, given the role of transportation in economy and day-to-day life.