Op-Ed: Public lands need protection and future flexibility
[…] Additionally, projects like the finally canceled Lava Ridge wind farm will continue to be unfairly shoved into the western states by Washington, D.C. landlords. Western states should be able to have a say in how public lands are managed and utilized within their borders.

But even with the federal government’s bad management and heavy-handedness, groups are still opposed to the transfer of public lands to the states, fearing public lands will be sold to the highest bidder.

Section 8 of Idaho’s constitution mandates the Idaho State Board of Land Commissioners to manage Idaho state lands “in such manner as will secure the maximum long term financial return to the institution to which granted or to the state if not specifically granted; provided, that no state lands shall be sold for less than the appraised price.”

Idaho hasn’t been in the practice of auctioning off state land indiscriminately. The state acquired 54,000 acres of timber lands in the past nine years, and only sold 324 acres. This ensured that almost 97% of state lands remain open to the public.