Shortly after the phone call, The Center Square reached out to the AGO for an interview with Brown.
[…] When The Center Square requested communications between Purcell and Brown regarding the bar complaint, the AGO turned over redacted emails claiming they were exempt from public disclosure under attorney-client privilege. The Center Square appealed the decision, noting that the AGO cannot legally represent or provide legal counsel or advice to individuals in private matters. The AGO denied the appeal, claiming that the AGO could defend Brown under RCW 43.10.040, which gives them the authority to defend state employees in the following: “all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature, in all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings, and advise all officials, departments, boards, commissions, or agencies of the state in all matters involving legal or quasi legal questions, except those declared by law to be the duty of the prosecuting attorney of any county.”
That statute was also cited by Purcell in his response to the WSBA complaint filed against him.