spot_img
[…] spot_img

Supreme Court declines to hear challenge to Texas law restricting voting by mail

Date:

spot_img

(The Center Square) – A multi-year challenge to Texas’ law restricting voting by mail ended after the U.S. Supreme Court this week declined to hear for a second time a petition filed challenging the law.

The multi-year challenge filed by multiple parties contesting Texas election code began in 2020 when the Texas Democratic Party and others claimed that the coronavirus was reason enough for any registered voter to be allowed to vote by mail. Texas election code, section 82.002, stipulates restrictions: “A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health.”

In 2020, the Texas Democratic Party sued, asking a state district court to allow voters to apply for and vote by mail if they claimed the coronavirus was a “disability” enabling them to vote by mail.